My Tools

  • Loans Calculator

    Calculate the loan amount you can borrow or alternatively, the monthly payments you can afford.

    How much can i... borrow afford
    KD

    You can borrow only a maximum amount of.

    Calculate

    Rate of interest is 5.25% pa.

    KD
    KD
    24 Months

    Adjust repayment tenure to change EMI

    This is for demonstrative purpose only. Call 1801801 or visit a branch for exact calculations.

  • Loan Refinancing Calculator


    The above approximate calculation of the loan is for guidance only and does not entail any kind of obligation or liability on the bank. This operation and its result assumes that you have paid all your installments on time, your loan term did not have a grace period and you have not made partial payments to your loan. Kindly note that Government loans cannot be refinanced.Please contact 1801801 or visit any branch to confirm.

  • Term Deposit Calculator

    This is for demonstrative purposes only. Call 1801801 or visit a branch for exact calculations.

  • I would like to apply
  • Branch / ATM Locator
  • Al Jawhara

    Calculate your chances to win with Al Jawhara

    KD
    Calculate

    The minimum deposit is KD 50 and maximum deposit is KD 500,000. Terms & conditions apply.

    In case of no withdrawal within the holding period, extra chances will apply

  • Weather

    oC Feels like
    oC

    Humidity %
    Wind From
    Wind Speed kph
    Sunrise
    Sunset
    Updated:
  • Prayer Timings

    Kuwait Prayer Times
    Friday,July 29,2016

    • Fajr 03:37 AM
    • Sunrise 05:06 AM
    • Dhuhr 11:54 AM
    • Asr 03:30 PM
    • Maghrib 06:42 PM
    • Isha 08:09 PM
  • Ask a Question
  • Currency Converter

    Error: Generic error message here.

    10000

    Click here to view the Currency Rates

  • NBK Miles Points Calculator
    KD
    KD
    000
    000
    000

Platinum Card

Overview

The Platinum credit card identifies you as a premium card holder and provides you with higher purchasing power to suit your needs. Extensive features available include free valet parking, concierge service, complimentary airport lounge access for the Platinum MasterCard, purchase protection and extended warranty for your valuable purchases, NBK Rewards program for your daily purchases and much more.

Benefits

  • Free Valet Parking - Worry no more about finding a parking space. Enjoy free valet parking locally at select malls and outlet with your Visa Platinum or MasterCard Platinum credit card.
  • Secure Online Shopping If you are constantly worried if your credit card will be affected by fraud from your online purchases, NBK secure shopping is here to minimize this fear! NBK secure shopping is an online added security layer that protects credit cardholders’ online purchases from fraudulent use of their credit cards.
  • Concierge Service - Relax and leave life’s hassles to the concierge service provided with your Visa Platinum or MasterCard Platinum credit card. Let us help you breeze through your busy day while dealing with life's necessities such as restaurant reservations, registering your car, travel arrangements and delivery of your tickets.
  • Complimentary Airport Lounge Access -   Enjoy complimentary access to lounges in the international airports of Kuwait, Dubai, Cairo, Amman, Riyadh, Jeddah and Dammam. It doesn’t matter how often you travel, or which class you fly. Simply present your MasterCard Platinum at the lounge reception, step in and unwind.
  • Free Travel Insurance - Get free travel insurance coverage up to USD $ 500,000 with your airline ticket purchases. All air tickets purchased with your Visa Platinum or MasterCard Platinum card come with complimentary travel inconvenience insurance that protects you against personal accident, baggage loss or delay, and flight delay or cancellation.
  • Purchase Protection with your Visa Platinum - Have you ever worried about your expensive purchases being damaged or stolen? The Purchase Protection coverage provided by the Visa Platinum credit card insures against theft or accidental damage within one year from the date of purchase, and with coverage up to USD 20,000 per year for the Visa Platinum card.

    Click here  for the Purchase Protection Terms and Conditions
    All customer claims can be submitted through: visa@broadspire.eu

    Click here for more information
    24 hours assistance line +971 (4) 253 6024
    ILAF Takaful, Al Qebla - Abdul Aziz H. Al Sagar St. Al Khalid Tower - Mezzanine Floor.
    P.O.Box: 24246 Al Safat 13103 Kuwait.
     
  • Extended Warranty with your Visa Platinum Credit Card – The Visa Platinum credit card provides you with extended warranty on your new purchases for a period of one year in addition to the warranty period provided by the original manufacturer. It includes the repair or the replacement of your new purchases up to the coverage amount of USD 5,000 per year

    Click here  here for the Extended Warranty Terms and Conditions
    All customer claims can be submitted through: visa@broadspire.eu

    Click here for more information
    24 hours assistance line +971 (4) 253 6024
    ILAF Takaful, Al Qebla - Abdul Aziz H. Al Sagar St. Al Khalid Tower - Mezzanine Floor.
    P.O.Box: 24246 Al Safat 13103 Kuwait.
  • Fraud Protection up to USD 3,000 per year to cover fraudulent charges on your MasterCard Platinum card

    Click here for MasterCard Fraud Protection Insurance Claim Form 
    Click here for MasterCard Fraud Protection insurance Policy, Terms & Conditions

    For inquiries and to request a claim form please contact:

    CHARTIS MEMSA Insurance Company (Kuwait Branch), Claims Department.
    5th Floor, Al-Kharafi Tower, Hamad Al Saqr St, Kuwait City – Kuwait
    Tel: +965 2247 4260 / 1/ 2 / 3
    Fax: +965 - 2247 4264
    e-mail: Mastercard.services@chartisinsurance.com
     
  • Starwood Preferred Guest - Buy two nights get the third night free at participating hotels & resorts when you book and pay with your MasterCard® Platinum card. 
  • Global Offers from MasterCard   – for your MasterCard Platinum credit card, which include premium lifestyle offers from an assortment of top notch hotels, golf courses, restaurants and retailers. 
  • Global Offers from Visa - for your Visa Platinum credit card. Enjoy worldwide exclusive offers at luxurious hotels, restaurants and retailers.
  • Regional Offers from Visa - for your Visa Platinum credit card.   Take advantage of premium lifestyle offers in Europe, the Middle East and North Africa regions that include travel, dining, shopping and entertainment
  • Fine Dining Offers by Visa  – With your Visa Platinum card you can enjoy fine dining discounts and rewards program, with over 100 exclusive restaurant partners across Kuwait and the United Arab Emirates.
  • NBK Rewards Program - The NBK Rewards Program is Kuwait’s largest loyalty program with more than 600 partner outlets across Kuwait. NBK credit cardholders are guaranteed rewards at hundreds of the best local and international brands that will satisfy their fashion, dining, and lifestyle needs. 
  • Zain AutoPay Facility: Get a 3% discount on the total monthly bill of your Zain Postpaid plan, when paying with your NBK Credit Card. With this facility your monthly bills will be settled automatically. Please visit any of Zain’s branches to get this special offer.
  • Annual fee - waived for the first year
  • Cash Withdrawal – available up to 100% of your credit limit.
  • Supplementary Cards - for your immediate family members
  • Flexible payment – the facility to repay in low easy installments of 8.33% of your monthly outstanding balance, or a minimum monthly payment of 20 KD.
  • Secured Online access – the facility to track your credit card information through Watani Online.
  • Subscribe to real-time SMS alerts for secure transactions at home and abroad.

Discounts and Offers

Fashion
  • Crocs

    15% Discount.

    Location:
    Al Kout Mall: 2393 0108
    Discovery Mall: 2291 3631
    360 Mall: 2530 9670
    Marina Mall: 2224 4814
    AL-LIWAN MALL: 2221 0127
    Airport Mall: 2431 6334
    Sama Sulaibikhat Mall: 2221 6086
    Souq Al-Mubarakeya: 2246 1823
    The Avenues: 2220 0507
    The Gate Mall: 2205 6137
    Al Salaam Mall: 2205 2699

    Website: aaw.com
    Instagram: @CrocsKuwait
    Twitter: @CrocsKuwait
    Facebook: CrocsKuwait

    NIKE STORE

    15% Discount.

    Location:
    360 Mall: 2530 9930
    Discovery Mall: 2291 3653
    Souq Sharq: 2226 1772
    Al Arjan – Al Bedaa: 2226 3137
    Airport Mall: 2431 2314
    The Avenues: 2220 0513
    The Gate Mall: 2205 6139

    Website: aaw.com

    The Athlete’s Foot

    15% Discount.

    Location:
    Al Fanar Mall: 2571 8853
    Souq Sharq: 2240 9317
    Mishref Co-Op. Society: 2539 5849
    Airport Mall: 2434 1483
    Marina Mall: 2224 4800
    Al Kout Mall: 2393 0840
    Al Corniche Club: 2566 3472
    Discovery Mall: 2291 3615
    The Avenues : 2259 7411
    360 Mall: 2530 9925
    Sama Sulaibikhat Mall: 2221 6089
    The Gate Mall: 2205 6271
    The Promenade: 2225 4245 /7

    Website: aaw.com
    Instagram: @Theathletesfootkuwait
    Twitter: @Theathletesfootkuwait
    Facebook: The Athlete’s Foot Kuwait

    INTERSPORT

    15% Discount.

    Location:
    Al Morouj - Sahara: 22057012/3/4

    Website: aaw.com
    Instagram: @Intersport Kuwait
    Twitter: @Intersport Kw
    Facebook: Intersportkuwait

    SNKR

    15% Discount.

    Location:
    Al Arjan – Al Bedaa: 2225 3185

    Website: aaw.com
    Instagram: @snkr_store
    Twitter: @snkrstore
    Facebook: SNKR Kuwait

    SHOEBOX NY

    15% Discount.

    Location:
    360 Mall: 2530 9929
    The Avenues: 2259 8053
    Al Fanar Mall: 2573 2846
    The Gate Mall: 2205 6237

    Website: aaw.com
    Instagram: @shoeboxNYKuwait
    Twitter: @shoeboxNYKuwait
    Facebook: Shoebox New York Kuwait

    Puma

    15% Discount.

    Location:
    The Avenues: 2220 0511

    Website: aaw.com

    Reebok

    15% Discount.

    Location:
    Al Kout Mall: 2393 0447
    The Avenues: 2220 0509

    Website: aaw.com

    Reserved

    10% Discount.

    Timings: Sat to Wed : 10:00 am to 10:00 pm
    Thu to Fri – 10:00 am to 11:00pm

    Location:
    Salmiya – Marina Plaza: 22208232

    Website: www.reserved.com
    Instagram: @reservedmena

    Old Navy

    10% discount 

    Location:
    Marina Plaza next to Marina Mall, Salmiya

    Opening Times:
    Sat to Wed: 10:00 AM - 10:00 PM
    Thurs to Fri: 10:00 AM - 11:00 PM

    Contact:
    Tel: 22208242
    Website: www.oldnavy.com

    Social Media:
    Instagram: @oldnavykw
    Facebook: Old Navy Kuwait


    Adolfo Dominguez

    10% discount 

    Location:
    The Avenues Mall, Phase 2

    Opening Times:
    Sun to Thurs: 10:00 AM - 10:00 PM
    Fri to Sat: 10:00 AM - 11:00 PM

    Contact:
    Tel: 22597836
    Website: www.adolfodominguez.com

    Social Media:
    Instagram: @ adolfo_dominguez

     
    Boggi


     
     10% discount with minimum spend of KD 50

    Location     Opening Times      Contact
    Marina Mall      10:00 am to 10:00 pm      2220 8206
    The Avenues Mall      10:00 am to 10:00 pm      2220 1904

    Website:  https://shop.boggi.com/en

     

    BHS

    Spend KD 30 or more and get 15% discount.

    Website: aaw.com

    DOROTHY PERKINS
     
    15% off upon spending KD 40 or more.

    Website: aaw.com

     

    EVANS


    15% off upon spending KD 50 or more.

    Website: aaw.com

    H&M

    15% discount on the purchase of KD 50

    Website: aaw.com


    Justice

    15% off when spending KD 50 or more.

    Website: aaw.com

    Jack Wills

    15% off on a minimum spend of KD 50 or more

    Website: aaw.com

    Miss Selfridge

    Spend KD 40 or more and get 15% discount

    Website: aaw.com

    MUJI

    Spend 40 KD and get 15% off

    Website: aaw.com

    PAYLESS

    Spend 15 KD and get 15% off

    Website: aaw.com

    TOPSHOP

    15% off upon spending KD 40 or more.

    Website: aaw.com

    Topman

    15% off upon spending KD 40 or more.

    Website: aaw.com

    WALLIS
     

    15% off upon spending KD 50 or more.

    Website: aaw.com

Furniture
  • Al-Mutawa Furniture

    15% Discount.

    Location:
    Al Dajeej (Airprt Road "55"): 22261720

    Website: aaw.com
    Instagram: @AAWFurniture
    Twitter: @AAWFurniture
    Facebook: Ali Abdulwahab (AAW) - Furniture

    Mattress Zone

    30% Discount on all bedding & mattress products

    Showroom location:  Al Farwaniya, Dajeej area, Qassem Boland Complex, opposite 6th Ring Road

    Sunday to Thursday 9:00am to 1:00 pm and 4:30 pm to 9:30 pm

    Friday 5:00 pm to 9:30 pm

    Tel: 66679663 / 24342740 / 96007527

    Social Media:
    Website:    www.mattresszone.com.kw
    Instagram:    @MattressZoneKw
    Facebook: MattressZoneKw
    Twitter: MattressZoneKw

     
  • Pottery Barn 

    10% on every KD 50 spent on full priced items only.
     

    Pottery Barn Kids

    10% on every KD 50 spent on full priced items only.
     

    Pbteen

    10% on every KD 50 spent on full priced items only.

Optics
  • Solaris & Vision Express


    15% off upon spending KD 75 or more

Sports
  • Decathlon

    Spend KD 25 and get 10% discount

    Al Salmiya – Salem Al Mubarak Street - Marina Mall - Retail Floor 1. Tel: 22208216 – 22208217. Saturday to Wednesday from 10:00 AM to 10 PM. Thursday to Friday From 10:00 AM to 11:00 PM

  • Footlocker

    15% off for every KD 25 spent.

Hospitals
  • Royale Hayat Hospital

    15% discount on hospital rooms types  (Jasmine, Lotus and Orchid) with or without Garden

    15% Outpatient Services (Pediatrics, Antenatal, Pre and Postnatal, Gynecological screening, Surgeries, etc.)

    10% discount on CosmeSurge: medical esthetic treatments, laser hair removals, botox, fillers

    15% Labor and Delivery Package (Excluding Lily)

    Tel: 25360000

Beauty
  • Al Jothen Gallery 

    10% discount for Purchase worth KD 25.

    15% discount for purchase worth KD 50.

    20% discount for purchase worth KD 100

    Salmiya: Hamad Al Mubarak Street. Farwaniya:  Maghateer Mall, Farwaniya. Shuwaikh: Life Center Mall, Shuweikh. Ageila: Liwan Mall, Ageila. Jaber Al Ali: Jaber Al Ali Co-operative, Tel: 23846646. Salmiya: 9 am to 10 pm (Friday 5pm - 9 pm). Shuwaikh and Farwaniya: 9:30 – 9:30 (Friday 5pm -10pm). Jaber Al Ali: 10am – 2pm   / 6pm – 10pm  (Friday 5pm -9:30 pm).

    For more details click here

    Bath & Body Works

    15% off when a cardholder spends KD 40 or more

    Victoria’s Secret Beauty & Accessories

    15% off when spending KD 40 or more.

    Markaz Saber

     

    10% discount on Arabic - French perfume & bekhour 

    Kuwait -Sharq –Ghawali Center (Al -Shohada St. Basment shop No.4-opposite Al-Raya Complex). Tel: 965-22320575. Working hours: daily from (  9:00AM -1:30PM)  & ( 4:00PM - 9:30PM ). Friday: from 4:00PM till 9:30PM.
    Kuwait –Sharq - Al Sanabel Complex (Ground floor –Shop NO 12) near Amiri Hospital opposite Shaoun Ministry. Tel: 965-99086582. Working hours daily from (  8:00AM -9:00PM ). Friday from 4:00PM till 9:30PM

    THE BODY SHOP

    10% off upon minimum spend of KD 30 or more

Medical Services  
  • Al-Mutawa Pharmacies

    10% discount (except medicines)

    Pharmacy Name Location Contact
    Al Rehab Rehab Co-op Society 24315027
    Al Surrah Surra Co-op Society 25325490
    Al Qadsiya Qadsiya Co-op 22575219
    Modern Al Jahra Jahra,Block 23,Sayer Zowaied Complex 24575518
    Jaber Al Ali Jaber Al Ali Co-op 23832513
    Al Safwa Jaleeb Al-Sheiukh, Police Station St. 24312677
    Al Nuzha Nuzha Co-op 22525535
    Al Sabahiya Sabahiya Co-op 23627891
    Al Farwaniya Farwaniya Co-op, Habib Munawer St. 24726878
    Al Yarmouk Yarmouk Co-op 25358366
    Hawally Center Maidan Hawally, Hamoud Nasser St. 25614895
    Fahad Al Ahmed Fahad al Ahmed Co-op 23633279
    Al Morouj Salwa, Block 2, Building 315 25610327
    Marina Salmiya, Aknan Complex 22274840
    Rama Fahaheel, Dabbous St. next to NBK 23912795
    Al Seif Fahaheel, Block 7 ,Al Amal Clinic 23910368
    Abyar Gharnata Gharnata, Block 1, Building 230, Dabbous Complex 24864861
    Abyar Sharq Sharq, Block 2 ,Ahmed Al Jaber St. Building 24 22432642
    Al-Mutawa Al Fahahel Mahbola, Main St., Building 168 65856244
    Al-Mutawa Maidan Hawally Salmiya - Block 11- Abdulla Fadalh St. 25650694
    Sabah Al Salem Sabah Al Salem - Block 9 25511425
    Bayan Bayan Co-op - Block 2 25390322
    Al Shuhada Shuhada Co-op - Block 4 - ST.417 25233821
    Abdullah Al Salem Abdullah Al Salem Co-op 22540731
    Al Mansouriya Mansoriya Co-op 22261833 Ext 2382
    LULU Lulu Dajeej 22541032

    Website:
    aaw.com

Clinics
  • Global Lab
     

    Offer Details:
    30% Discount on all medical lab tests within Kuwait
    10% Discount on lab tests sent outside Kuwait

    Address and contact info:
    Salmiya - Block 9 - Baghdad St - Boulevard  7 - or Gulf road opposite to  Sultan Center restaurant - Sayed Ali Tower 4th floor

    Phone:  +965 25725127
                 +965 25725128
                 +965 96089090

    Business hours:
    Saturday To Wednesday: 8:00 am to 11:00 pm.
    Thursday: 8:00 am to 8:00 pm.
    Friday: closed

    Social Media:
    Website:    www.global-laboratories.com
    Instagram:    @ global_labs
    Facebook: Global Lab
    Twitter: global_lab

  • New Smile Dental Spa Center


    15% discount on cosmetic services and orthodontics (braces)
     
    20 % discount in all clinic services

    Al Salmiya: Amro Ibn Al Aas Street, behind Al Seef Hospital - Tel: 25710333

    Canadian Medical Center 

    Plastic Surgery - 25% Discount
    Any procedures outside the clinic - 15% Discount
    Dermatology Dept - 25% Discount
    Discount on Skin Care - 25% Discount
    Discount on Dental - 20% Discount
    Discount on Lab.  - 25% Discount

    Branch Location: 
    Sharq – block 3 building NO. 20 behind Al – Amiri Hospital

    Working hours:
    Saturdays to Thursday from 9:00am to 9:00pm

    Contact: 22967770
    Website: www.kuwaitcmc.com
    Instagram:  cmckwt

    Terms &Conditions:
    The above mentioned discounts;
    - Do not apply to existing, Offers & Promotions provided by the Center
    - Include all procedures offered by the Center
    - Include all dental department procedures
    - Do not apply to the ENT department or any ENT related procedure


    Inaya Medical Center

    Offer Details:
    Lasik- Original Price: KD 250 Discount: 15%
    Eye Examination- Original Price: KD 20 Discount: 25%
    Facial- Original Price: (KD 50 for Complete, and  KD 25 for Basic) Discount: 20%
    Hair Laser Removal- Original Price: Prices Vary Discount: 10%
    Titan Face Lift- Original Price: (KD 50 to KD 250) Discount: 30%
    Full Lab Test-SMAC - Original Price: (KD 20 to KD 55)  Discount: 10%

    Address and contact info:
    Salmiya, Block 5, Street #1.
    Phone: +965 2575 0777
    Business hours:
    Saturday to Wednesday: 9:00am to 1:00pm, and from 5:00pm to 9:00pm
    Thursday: 9:00am to 2:30pm

Spas & Gyms
  • Elements Spa by Banyan Tree, Kuwait

    20% discount on body massage and spa packages all week.

    At the Royale Hayat Hospital, 1st floor. Al Jabriya, block 3 A. Phone # 25360940/0562. Business hours from 9:00 AM to 10:00 PM. 

    Six Senses Spa

    10% discount on Six Senses Signature Massages and Facials (50 mins and 80 mins).

    10% on Intraceuticals Oxygen Facials. (It is a non-invasive treatment that targets the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and dramatically enhances overall hydration. 

    2 Complimentary Health Fitness Assessments with Personal Trainer (reservation required)

    Special Corporate rate for a one year Membership with additional benefits. For more details, click here

    Six Senses Spa at Symphony Style Hotel
    Symphony Style Mall, Arabian Gulf Street P.O. Box 1113, Salmiya 22012, Kuwait
    T: 00965  2577 0077
    E :  reservations-kuwait-spa@sixsenses.com
    www.sixsenses.com

     

Training Centers
  • Free Engineers Group
       
     

    All services are up to 20% discount

    Location:
    Salmiya – Block 4 – Salem Al Mubarak St. -
    Ghani Palace Hotel – Floor R – Office No. 1

    Timings:
    From Saturday to Wednesday : 8:00 am – 6:00 pm
    Thursday : 8:00 am – 3:00 pm

    Tel: 25758350 – 22091271
    Fax: 25758350
    Mob: 66259917

    Email free.engineers.kw@gmail.com
    Website www.FEGKW.com
    Facebook FreeEng
    Twitter paikuwait
    G+ +FREEENGINEERS
    Pinterest FreeEng

Travel Agencies
  • Boodai Aviation Group
       
     

    5% instant discount when purchasing travel packages (Airlines ticket & Hotel accommodation )

    Free delivery of airline tickets and hotel booking confirmation to your home or office

    Free 24/7 emergency phone lines service locally and when abroad

    Assistance in obtaining the necessary travel visas from embassies that don’t require your personal presence. Travel visa charges are borne by the traveler.

    Monthly E-Newsletter with the latest special travel offers & promotions.

    Boodai Holidays Center
    Business Hours: from 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
    Tel/direct : +965 2242 7123, & +965: 2240 3778
    Tel/call center: +965 1887887 Ext: 301/304/305
    Email: holidays@boodaiaviation.com
    Address: Sulaiman center, opposite fire station, Al Shuhada street, Kuwait City.

    Boodai Aviation Airport Branch (24 Hours service)
    Address: Kuwait International Airport.
    Email: manar@boodaiaviation.com
    Tel/direct: +965 9964 0836

    IFA International Travel & Tourism

    7% Instant discount when purchasing travel packages 

    IFA International Travel & Tourism
    Arzan Tower 5th Floor,
    Address: Ahmed Al Jaber Street, Sharq, Kuwait city
    Tel:+965 1833300
    Business Hours: 8:30 am – 8:00 pm

    Qiblah Travel &Tourism
     

    Exclusive deals on luxury hotels in London, Paris, Malaysia, Maldives, Dubai, Muscat, Mauritius, and Seychelles*. 

    24 hour dedicated call center for dial a ticket service.

    In addition, you can choose any of the following: 

    Complimentary airport transfers in Kuwait, Dubai, Amman, and Beirut for packages above KD 500

    Meet & Assist services in Middle East for packages above KD 1000.

    Complimentary sightseeing tour for two with every package to any destination above KD 1000.

    10% discount at Printemps (Paris) when purchasing a travel package to Paris.

    Qiblah 24 hours contact center on Tel: 22317777.  

Hotels
  • Hilton Kuwait Resort


    Address: 
    Salem Sabah Al Salem Al Sabah St, Mangaf, Kuwait
    Tel: + 965 222 56 222

    Working hours:
    Palm Court: Open daily from 4:00 pm - 12:00 am
    Teatro restaurant: Open daily from 10:00 am - 8:00 pm
    Wave breaker: Open daily from 6:00 am - 11:00 pm
    Spa: Daily from 07:00 am - 11:00 pm / Ladies hours from 9:00 am - 1:00 pm (except Friday and Saturday)
    Health Club: facilities are open 24 hours a day, seven days a week

    Offers:
    20% Discount on Health Club Membership
    20% Discount on F&B outlets (Teatro Restaurant, Song Bird Café, Wave breaker and Palm Court terrace)
    15% Discount on the Spa treatments

    Terms and Conditions:
    1. Discounts are not valid during public holidays
    2. Reservation is always required
    3. Discounts are valid for NBK credit card holders only
    4. Contract validly date to be followed
    5. Discounts cannot be applied with any other promotions

    Website:
    www.kuwait.hilton.com

    Social Media:

    Instagram: @HiltonKuwaitResort
    Facebook: www.facebook.com/Hilton.Kuwait.Resort 
    Twitter: @HiltonKuwait

     
  • The Regency Hotel Kuwait

    15% discount on Room & Suites
    15% discount on Food & beverage in Silk Road restaurant
    15% discount on Food & beverage in Al liwan restaurant

Dining
  • Choowy Goowy

    15% Discount

    The Avenues – Phase 2
    The Promenade Mall – Hawalli

    Every day from: 9:00 am till 10:00 pm
    Delivery Time: 12:00 pm to 10:00 pm


    Tel: +965 22597949

    Social Media:
    Website:    www.choowygoowy.com  
    Instagram:    @choowygoowy
    Facebook:   Choowy Goowy
  • Kateh

    15% Discount

    Murouj, Subhan Area, 6th Ring Road

    Working hours from 12:00 pm till 11:30 pm


    Tel: 22050276 -22050277

    Social Media:
    Website:    www.kateh-me.com 
    Instagram:    @Kateh_restaurant


     
  • Nino

    15% discount

    Location      Contact
    Bneid Al-Ghar, Waterfront   22541900 – 22542900
    The Avenues, Phase 1   22597378 – 22597379
    Arabella, Al Bidaa Area   22255288
    Divonne, Abu Al-Hasaniya Area   22271360
    The Cube, Salmiya   22056611

    Working days/ hours:
    Working hours from 12:00 pm till 11:30 pm.

    Website:  www.nino-me.com

    Social Media:
    Instagram: @Nino_restaurant
     


     
  • Leila Min Lebnan

    20% discount

    Location Contact
    The Avenues Mall   22597431 - 22597430
    Salhiya Plaza   22996414 - 22996415
    The Cube, Salmiya       22056691

    Working hours from 9:30 am until 11:30 pm

    Website:
    www.leilaminlebnen.com

    Social Media:
    Instagram: @Leila_kuwait 


     
  • Posh Cafe

    15% discount

    Location Contact
    360 Mall            25309600

    Working hours from 9:00 am until 11:00 pm

    Website:
    www.poshcafe.net

    Social Media:
    Instagram: @Poshcafe 


     
  • Figs

    15% discount

    Location Contact
    360 Mall, 2nd Floor, Sky Lounge       25309559
    Grand avenue, Avenues Mall 22200698

    Working hours from 9:30 am until 11:30 pm

    Website:
    www.figs-me.com

    Social Media:
    Instagram: @FigsKuwait 


     
  • Kosebasi

    15% discount

    Location      Contact
    The Avenues Mall  22201910
    Arabella Mall      22270168
    Tavern 2      25310491
    The Cube Mall      22251303   

    Working days/ hours:
    Every day from 9:00 am until midnight, breakfast from 9:00 am until 12:00 pm.

    Website:  www.kosebasiarabia.com
    Social Media:
    Instagram: @kosebasiarabia
     


     
  • The Palms Beach Hotel & Spa- Kuwait

    15% Discount on Palmerie "Int’l & Arabic buffet Restaurant".

    10% Discount on Tagine "Moroccan Restaurant & Lounge".

    15% Discount on the Gourmet Corner.

    Al Ta'awon Street, Al Bida’a area. Tel: +965 1824060. Hotel business hours: 24/7
    Restaurants: Palmerie & the Gourmet Corner: 6:00 AM to 11:00 AM, and 12:30 PM to 4:00 PM, and 7:00 PM to 11:00 PM. Tagine Restaurant: 12:30 PM to 3:30 PM, and 7:00 PM to 11:00 PM. The Spa: 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM. Beach Club: 6:00 AM to 12:00 AM (Midnight)
     

  • The Confectioners Shop

    Pay KD 5 or more and get 1 free coffee or espresso

    Tilal Complex – Jahra St, Shuwaikh
    10:00 am to 10:00 pm
    Tel: 22256484 / 97736445

    Website:  www.theconfectionersshop.com
    Instagram: @tcs_kwt


     
  • The Tea Room

    Pay KD 5 or more and get 1 free coffee or espresso

    KIPCO Tower - Mezzanine 2, Al-Shuhada Street, Sharq , Kuwait City
    8:30 am to 11:00 pm
    Tel: 98872910

    Instagram: @thetearoom_kw 
Kids
  • Fantasy World Toys

    10% discount

    Location:

    Al Rai, Ghazali Street 
    The Avenues, 2nd Avenue
    Souk Sharq
    Salmiya, Al Bustan Mall

    Working days / hours:
    10:00 am to 10:00 pm,
    7 days a week, all showrooms.


    Contact Number:
    Tel: 24714611 – 24714811

    Social Media:
    Website:  www.fantasyworldtoys.com
    Facebook: fantasyworldtoyskuwait
    Instagram: @fantasyworldtoys
    YouTube: fantasyworldtoyskw 

     
  • Engineering for Kids

    Summer Camps: 10% discount
    Normal Monthly Classes: 15% discount & 25% discount for Siblings (all courses offered)
    Birthday Parties and Events: 20% discount

    Engineers Age Group Original Price Discounter Price-15% Discounted Price/Siblings (25%)
    Junior Engineers ages 4-6 KD150 KD127.5 KD112.5
    Apprentice Engineer ages 7-10 KD180 KD153 KD135
    Master Engineers ages 11-14 KD200 KD170 KD150

    Engineering the program includes:

    Aerospace Engineering
    Chemical Engineering
    Marine Engineering
    Environmental Engineering
    Mechanical Engineering
    LEGO® Robotics
    Industrial and Civil Engineering
    Electrical Engineering
    Electrical and Game design
    Computer coding
    Hardware engineering

    Location :  The View Mall – Mezzanine 1 – next to Missoni Hotel – Sea Side Salmiya
    contact details : office: 22053220 – Mobile: 99244404

    Sunday to Thursday
    From 10:00 am till 2:00 pm
    From 4:00 pm till 7:00 pm
    Saturday:
    From 11:00 am to 4:00 pm

    USA website: www.engineeringforkids.com
    Kuwait Website: www.kidsengineering.com.kw

    Instagram @engineeringforkidskw
    Twitter: @kidengkw
    Storehouse:@engineeringforkidskw
    Email us:kuwait@engineeringforkids.com

    Cozmo Kids

    20% Extra credit when paying minimum of KD 5 from Cozmo Kids Cards

    Locations:
    Sama Mall, Sulbikhat:
    Sunday to Wednesday from 10:00 am to 10:00 pm
    Thursday to Saturday from 10:00 am to 11:00 pm

    Discovery Mall:
    Sunday to Wednesday from 10:00 am to 11:00 pm
    Thursday to Saturday from 10:00 am to 12:00 am

    Website: 
    www.cozmogroup.com
    Facebook – Twitter : Cozmo Group   
    Instagram: @cozmo_group

    Cozmo Bowling

    15% discount

    Locations:
    Kaifan - Every day from 10:00 am to 1:00 am
    Salmiya - Every day from 10:00 am to 12:00 am
    Discovery Mall -
    Sunday to Wednesday from 10:00 am to 11:00 pm
    Thursday to Saturday from 10:00 am to 12:00 am
    Mahboula-
    Sunday to Wednesday from 10:00 am to 11:00 pm
    Thursday to Saturday from 10:00 am to 12:00 am

    Website: 
    www.cozmogroup.com
    Facebook – Twitter : Cozmo Group   
    Instagram: @cozmo_group


    Cozmo Birthday Parties

    15% discount

    Website: 
    www.cozmogroup.com
    Facebook – Twitter : Cozmo Group   
    Instagram: @cozmo_group

Other Services
  • M Flowers

    10% discount for all courses

    Kuwait City - Sharq - Ahmed al Jaber street - Dar Al Awadhi Complex

    Saturday to Thursday 10:00 am to 8:00 pm
    Closed on Friday 

    Tel: 69676868

    Instagram: @mflowerskw

     
  • Shore Business Development Agency

    15% discount on all services of Shore Business Development Agency.

    Sharq, Ahmed Al Jaber Street, Al Sarraf Tower, floor #2

    Sun-Thurs:  9:00 am - 5:00 pm
    Visits: By appointment

    96633074/47
    info@shorekw.com
    Instagram: @shore.kw

    Wezo Polishing and Protection Company

    20% discount on tinting, detailing and paint protection

    Location:

    AlRai industrial block 4 building 1662 behind the avenues mall

    Working days / hours:
    Saturday until Thursday : from 10am - 7pm

    Contact Number:
    24721222 - 67760006
    Website:  www.wezodesign.com
    Instagram: @wezodesign

  • Infocenter Training Institute

    15% discount for all courses

    Location:

    Fahad Al Salem Street, Dawliah Complex, 5th floor

    Working days / hours:
    Sunday to Thursday from  8:00 am to 9:00 pm

    Contact Number:
    1824636 - 2242-9271

    Website:  www.infocenter.com.kw
    Facebook: TrainingKuwait
    Instagram: @TrainingKuwait
    YouTube: infocenteronline
    Twitter: @TrainingKuwait

     

Important tips from NBK

 

  • It is essential that you sign your card as soon as you receive it.
  • Be cautious when using the ATM. Enter your PIN in such a way that no one can memorize your keystrokes.
  • Always take your receipt – never leave it behind at the ATM. Your discarded receipt could make you vulnerable to credit card fraud. Also, don't throw out your credit-card statements, receipts or carbon copies without shredding them first.
  • Think twice when using your card on the phone. Never give your credit card number over the telephone unless you initiated the call.
  • Even when you place a call to a legitimate merchant, never give out your card number over a cordless phone or a mobile phone. One common scam is when someone calls you back right after you placed an order, and claims to be the merchant. The person will tell you that there was a problem with your card number, and asks you to provide your card number again. Play safe by asking that person to read out the card number that they have, and then you can change any incorrect numbers.
  • Ignore any credit card offers that require you to spend money upfront or fails to disclose the identity of the bank.
  • Make certain you get your card back after you make a purchase (one good habit to observe is to leave your wallet open in your hand until you have your card back). Also, make sure that you keep any void or cancelled charge slips.
  • Always keep a list of your credit cards, credit card numbers and toll-free numbers including NBK’s phone numbers handy, in case your card is lost or stolen. When calling NBK from Kuwait dial 1801801, and when calling NBK from abroad please dial +965 2224 8361.
  • Check your monthly statement to make sure all charges are your own, and notify NBK of any errors or unauthorized charges immediately.
     

Fees & Charges

     Card Type    Primary Card  Supplementary  Remark
  Miles World KD 100 KD 100 Charged for Primary and Supplementary cards from the first year of issuing the card
  Visa Signature KD 100 KD 50  
  World MasterCard KD 50 KD 25  
Anual Fees Platinum KD 50 KD 25 -NBK Credit Cards are free of annual fees in the first year (except for the Miles World MasterCard)
- 2nd year annual fees hit on the first statement that occurs after the card is issued.
  e.g. Card issued 15-01-12, card 1st annual fees 09-02-13
 
  Diners Club KD 40 KD 20  
  Laki/ Titanium KD 40 KD 20  
  Gold KD 40 KD 20  
  Classic KD 30 KD 15  
Temporary excess
over limit fee
KD 5 regardless the over limit amount
Late fee on overdue amount 0.75% or KD3.5 (whichever is higher)
Cash advance fee 5% of the withdrawal amount
Min monthly payment  For the Classic Visa, Classic MasterCard, and the Visa Zain card it is 8.33% of the total amount due, or KD 10 (whichever is higher). For all other credit cards it is 8.33% of the total amount due, or KD 20 (whichever is higher)      
Monthly flexible fees –
on revolving amount
0.895% of the total amount due, or KD 20 (whichever is higher)     -(2.5% over discount rate + 0.5% monthly fees)  Yearly
-Calculated on the average daily balance from previous statement
  Card type Installment date Remark
Statement date

MasterCard
Visa Card
Diners

2nd of each month
9th of each month
28th of each month
-Installment shall be deducted from 21st through the end of the month
-In case the customer has two cards (i.e. Visa and MasterCard), the monthly two installments on both cards shall be calculated on the 9th of each month.
-Installments shall fall due and be deducted from the 21st day through the end of the month or on the salary transfer day
Interest free  Grace period Up to 59 days from transaction date e.g. Transaction date on 3rd Dec
1st installment date will be 2nd Feb, so if the payment received before 2nd Feb no interest will be calculated

Common Questions

  • What is the Annual Fee for NBK Credit Cards?
    NBK tries to make products as convenient as possible for you. Primary and supplementary credit cards are free for the first year and NBK only charges from the second year onwards. The annual fee varies, based on the type of credit card. For details contact NBK at 1801801.
  • How do I get the free valet parking service and where is it available in Kuwait?
    It’s quite easy. Simply present your NBK Premium Credit Card at the Al Manar valet counters. They will take a copy of your card and give you a receipt. You’ll find the valet service available at most major malls in Kuwait such as the Avenues Mall and Marina mall. For an updated list of valet locations Click Here.
  • How can I Access the Local Concierge Services for Premium Credit Cardholders and are there Additional Costs for the Services?
    That’s easy too, just call +965 22317788.The concierge desk, managed by Qiblah Travel &Tourism, isavailable from 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM every day, except Fridays and public holidays.You’ll be delighted to know that the concierge service itself is free, but some services include a fee that will be charged to your NBK Credit Card. For more details and for the list of concierge services, Click Here.
  • How do I get the Discounts Offered with MyNBK Credit Card?
    NBK strivesto make your shopping experience a pleasure.All you have to do isinform the counter staff that you will be settling your bill with your NBK Credit Card.All promotional offers and discounts are displayed on nbk.com.
    - All NBK Card Local Offers, Click Here 
    - World MasterCard® Local Offers, Click Here
    - World MasterCard® Regional Offers, Click Here
    - World MasterCard® Global Offers, Click Here 
    - LakiTitanium MasterCard® Local AlshayaOffers, Click Here 
    - Laki Titanium MasterCard® Local Lifestyle Privilege Offers, Click Here
    - Titanium MasterCard® Global Offers, Click Here 
    - Visa Platinum Regional Offers, Click Here 
    - Visa Platinum Global Offers, Click Here
    - Visa Platinum Fine Dining Offers, Click Here 
    - MasterCard® Platinum Global Offers, Click Here 
    - Diners Club Global Offers, Click Here
    - MasterCard® Gold and MasterCard® Classic Cards Global Offers, Click Here 
    - Visa Gold and Visa Classic Cards Global Offers, Click Here 
  • Where can I use My NBK Credit Cards?
    NBK Credit Cards are second to none when it comes to acceptance. You can use them bothlocally and internationally, at ATMs and at numerous merchants.
  • What is defined as a Premium Credit Card?
    Cards that come under this category include Visa Signature, World MasterCard®, Platinum Visa, Platinum MasterCard® and all Titanium MasterCard® Cards.
  • What is the NBK Rewards Program?
    It is Kuwait’s largest loyalty program with more than 600 partner outlets across the country. When using any of your NBK Credit Cards (Visa, MasterCard or Diners Club) at participating outlets, you will enjoy up to 20% off the transaction amount in the form of NBK Rewards Points. NBK Rewards Points can be instantly redeemed at the Point of Sale machine when paying for your purchases at the participating outlets.
  • How are NBK Reward Points Calculated?
    When you use your NBK Credit Card at any participating outlet, you will automatically be rewarded with a number of points that will be transferred to your account according to the discount rate given by the merchant. For example: 
     
    - If discount rate is 15%, KD amount x 15 points (KD70 = 1050 points)
    - If discount rate is 10%, KD amount x 10 points (KD 70 = 700 points)
  • How do I find Participating Outlets ofthe NBK Rewards Program?
    Simply check the NBK Rewards Booklet, which is available in all branches. However, please note that the list of partner outlets is subject to change at anytime. Therefore, for an updated list of NBK Partner Outlets, Click Here.
    You can also contact NBK Call Center at 1801801 to find out about the latest partners or to confirm the discount percentage at a particular partner.
  • What are the Main Terms and Conditions of NBK Rewards?
    Unlike other reward schemes, you will be pleased to know that you are guaranteed to get yourNBK Rewards Points because they are automatically calculated by the Point of Sale machine when you pay with any of your NBK Credit Cards at NBK Partner Outlets.Your NBK Rewards Points are active for up to24 months from the date of earning them. However, points cannot be earned during sale periods at participating outlets.
  • How can I get aCreditLimit Increase on My Credit Card?
    Quite easily. Simply visit an NBK Branch, and if you are eligible NBK will extend the service to you.
  • How can I Upgrade My Credit Card?
    That’s simple too. Just contact NBKCall Center at 1801801 and find out if you are eligible. If upgrading your credit card requires a credit limit increase, you will be asked by the Call Center to visit an NBK Branch to upgrade your credit card.
  • What Should I do if My Card is Lost or Stolen?
    NBK makes sure cardholders are as protected as possible. If your card is lost or stolen, contactNBKCall Center immediately at 1801801 when calling from within Kuwait and dial +965 2224 8361 when calling from abroad. NBKCall Center will immediately block your card from unauthorized transactions. Please remember your card number when calling.
  • When I am Overseas, Should I Pay in KD or Another Currency?
    It is always best to pay in the currency of  the country you are visiting, because NBK exchange rates are very competitive. Remember to only use KD in Kuwait.
  • Can I withdraw cash from ATMs?
    Yes, you can withdraw cash from any of NBK’s conveniently placed ATMs. What’s more, you can withdraw 100% of your available funds.
  • How is the FX rate calculated when using NBK Cards abroad?
    The transaction amount in foreign currency will be converted to KD using the current exchange rate with a 2.75% markup to the rate.

 

 

Ready to Apply?

Secure Online Shopping

Got Questions?

 

Send to a Friend Print this page

Send to a Friend